Extra-Curricular Navigation
Extra-Curricular Calendar
Today's Events
Weather
High School Academic Team

HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC TEAM

Coach: Kathy Golay

ossaa website

Click on the above icon to go to the

OKLAHOMA SECONDARY SCHOOL ASSOCIATION'S WEBSITE.

This organization manages the statewide high school academic bowl competitions.

WAUKOMIS IS IN CLASS 2A, DISTRICT 3, REGION 1, AREA 1

 

SEASON ENDED AT REGIONALS:  RESULTS OF 2016-2017 SEASON

GAMES PLAYED=19         WINS=9

MVP: SENIOR- WALKER PRITCHETT

October 10: Districts-  PPV(100) vs. WHS(90)                   L

                                  OBA(110) vs. WHS(140)                 W

October 11: Skeltur-    Cimarron(190) vs. WHS(180)         L

                    Triad       Dover(40) vs. WHS(100)                W

October 12: Skeltur Conference Tournament

                                  Cimarron(210) vs. WHS(60)            L

                                  Cov-Doug(180) vs. WHS(160)          L

                                  PC-H(100) vs. WHS(190)                W

                                  Dover(60) vs. WHS(140)                 W

                                  Drummond(150) vs. WHS(80)          L

                                  Garber(230) vs. WHS(80)                L

                                  Pioneer(110) vs. WHS(140)             W

November 7: Skeltur-  Pioneer(150) vs. WHS(180)             W

                     Triad      Cov-Doug(200) vs. WHS(190)          L

November 8: Skeltur-  Garber(120) vs. WHS(160)              W

                     Triad      PC-H(130) vs. WHS(200)                W

November 12: Regionsl Tournament (Double elimination)

                                   Seiling(200) vs. WHS(70)               L

                                   OBA(130) vs. WHS(150)                W

                                   Laverne(190) vs. WHS(100)           L

                        REGIONAL PLACES (top 4 go to Area: 10 schools in Regional tournament)

                        1st -  Cherokee

                        2nd - Mooreland

                        3rd & 4th – still playing when we left

                        5th – Waukomis

                        6th – Ringwood

                        7th – OBA

                        8th – Texhoma

                        9th – Pioneer-Pleasant Vale

                        10th – Turpin

 

TOP SCORING INDIVIDUAL POINTS PER PLAYER FOR SEASON:

Seniors: Walker Pritchett   370

             Landen Scott        270

             Salomon Pardo      140

Junior:   Braxton Lamunyon 240